Upcoming Events

Join the Sierra Club

Join online today and as a special thank you, you will receive a rucksack and a one-year subscription to Sierra magazine. To join, click here.

Archives


Contacts & Committees

Chair: Ken Baer hungryhiker@aol.com
Vice-Chair: Thelma Fellows, ThelmaFallows@gmail.com
Secretary:  Jim Lane jamesmlane@aol.com 201-610-1458
Treasurer: Irene Van Slyke irene.vanslyke@verizon.net 718.852.5668
Conservation Chair: Diane Buxbaum ddbuxbaum@earthlink.net

Executive Committee:

Ken Baer hungryhiker@aol.com
Diane Buxbaum ddbuxbaum@earthlink.net
Frank Eadie eadie2act4water@aol.com 212 348-6777
Thelma Fellows, tfellows@earthlink.net
Alan Jay Gerson alanjgerson@gmail.com 917 414 6978, 212 533 6218
Jim Lane jamesmlane@aol.com
Gary Nickerson, gary@gwntec.com 917.450.2687
Pat O’Connell, jppconn@yahoo.com
Irene Van Slyke irene.vanslyke@verizon.net

Atlantic Chapter Representatives:

Moisha Blechman mblechman@earthlink.net
Frank Eadie eadie2act4water@aol.com 212 348-6777
Bonnie Lane Weber, BLANEWEBER@aol.com
Don Young numiscribe@aol.com (212) 593-0010
Lisa DiCaprio

Alternates:
(1) Thelma Fellows, tfellows@earthlink.net
(2) Edgar Freud, Elfreud@aol.com

Committees and Committee Chairs:

Biosolids: Edgar Freud elfreud@aol.com 212.877.4394

Bylaws and Standing Rules, Jim Lane jamesmlane@aol.com 201-610-1458

Budget Committee, Jim Lane jamesmlane@aol.com 201-610-1458

City Sierran Working Group, Ken Baer hungryhiker@aol.com

Community Gardens: Irene Van Slyke irene.vanslyke@verizon.net 718.852.5668

Conservation Chair, Diane Buxbaum ddbuxbaum@earthlink.net; Conservation Co-Chair, Suzanne Mattei

Energy, Frank Eadie eadie2act4water@aol.com 212 348-6777

Food: Environmentally Responsible Living in New York, Bonnie Lane Webber, BLANEWEBER@aol.com and Irene Van Slyke irene.vanslyke@verizon.net

Gowanus Canal Committee: Diane Buxbaum ddbuxbaum@earthlink.net and Marlene Donnelly

Hudson River Estuary Committee: Jim Lane jamesmlane@aol.com 201-610-1458

International Population Committee: Audrey Bernstein, uniquenativecrafts@yahoo.com 212.777.8394

Legal Advisor, James Lane

Jamaica Bay: Don Riepe donriepe@gmail.com (718) 318-9344

Listserv Monitor: Bonnie Lane Weber, BLANEWEBER@aol.com

Million Trees and White Roofs Campaign: John Kolp, jlkolp@yahoo.com 212.400.8230

Newsletter Committee (print and electronic) Ken Baer (chair), Moisha Blechman, Gary Nickerson, Bonnie Lane Webber

Online Communications Committee: Gary Nickerson, gary@gwntec.com, 917.450.2687

  • Webmaster, Gary Nickerson
  • Facebook and Twitter Admins, Gary Nickerson
  • Manager, Monthly eNewsletter.
Political Committee: Irene van Slyke, Chair irene.vanslyke@verizon.net, 718.852.5668; Ken Baer, Vice Chair.

Population Committee, Audrey Bernstein, Chair, Audrey Bernstein uniquenativecrafts@yahoo.com, Margaret Perkins, C0-Chair, meperkins@nyc.rr.com

Sustainability Series for New York City – , BLANEWEBER@aol.com

Transportation Committee: Ken Baer (contact) hungryhiker@aol.com

Tabling Contact — Thelma Fellows, tfellows@earthlink.net

Urban Development, Alan Jay Gerson alanjgerson@gmail.com 917 414 6978

[ppopup id=”925″]Youth Outreach Committee[/ppopup]: Alan Gerson alanjgerson@gmail.com 212 533 6218

Committees Not Overseen by SC NYC ExCom

Inner City Outingshttp://187nycico.simplweb.com/ Contact Katie Frusti at katiefrusti@gmail.com

Photography Committee: Charles Dexter, CDexter337@aol.com

Sierra Club, New York City Group
1115  Broadway, 11th fl, New York, NY 10010